Selected Financial Information (5-year summary)

(in $000s except per share amounts, employee counts, percentages and ratios) 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
Income Statement
Revenue304,273259,150218,814199,673188,325
Operating income48,05234,59324,96517,70915,267
Net income23,72819,74814,18211,0579,612
Diluted earnings per share1.691.421.150.920.81
Balance sheet
Lease assets60,75364,52668,45368,07566,996
Gross consumer loans receivable289,426192,225110,70470,65847,565
Total assets418,502319,472232,900189,927159,123
External debt210,299121,59761,37439,61133,123
Shareholders’ equity176,059153,968135,633105,01397,542
Cash flow
Net issuance of consumer loans receivable132,201101,02152,15231,42529,398
Purchase of lease assets44,70949,06649,42355,44648,614
Purchase of property and equipment, intangibles and goodwill10,88012,33911,23311,6305,584
Dividend payments5,1644,5274,0604,0383,913
Key metrics
Adjusted earnings123,72818,60014,18210,4819,612
Adjusted earnings per share11.691.341.150.870.81
Operating margin (adjusted)115.8%12.9%11.4%8.7%8.1%
Return on equity (adjusted)114.4%12.9%12.4%10.4%10.2%
Same store revenue growth16.3%19.6%17.7%8.9%8.2%
External debt to shareholders’ equity1.190.790.450.380.34
External debt to adjusted EBITDA13.712.912.011.821.72
Employees1,5661,4961,2541,2411,259


1Certain financial statement amounts have been adjusted to exclude unusual and non-recurring items. Further details on such adjustments can be found in Management’s Discussion and Analysis.