Print Page  Close Window

Selected Financial Information (5-year summary)

(in $000s except per share amounts, employee counts, percentages and ratios) 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Income Statement
Revenue506,191401,728347,505304,273259,150
Operating income119,71787,39362,51648,05234,593
Net income53,12436,13231,04923,72819,748
Diluted earnings per share3.562.562.231.691.42
Balance sheet
Gross consumer loans receivable833,779526,546370,517289,426192,225
Lease assets51,61854,31855,28860,75364,526
Total assets1,055,676749,615503,062418,502319,472
External debt691,062449,178263,294210,299121,597
Shareholders’ equity301,529228,244196,031176,059153,968
Cash flow
Net issuance of consumer loans receivable405,827226,752135,686132,805101,021
Purchase of lease assets37,91342,04140,64944,70949,066
Purchase of property and equipment and intangibles16,84712,0768,29710,88012,339
Dividend payments11,6838,9006,3745,1644,527
Key metrics
Revenue growth 26.0%16.60%14.20%17.40%18.40%
Same store revenue growth25.70%18.30%12.10%16.30%19.60%
Normalized net incone153,12442,15833,15523,72818,600
Adjusted earnings per share13.562.972.381.691.34
Adjusted operating margin123.70%21.80%19.00%15.80%12.90%
Adjusted return on equity121.80%19.80%17.90%14.40%12.90%
External debt to shareholders’ equity2.291.971.341.190.79
External debt to adjusted EBITDA5.254.573.463.712.91
Operations
Total Store Count
easyfinancial241228208202154
easyhome165171176184192
easyfinancial branch openings 2322176439
Employees1,8211,7291,5871,5661,496


1Certain financial statement amounts have been adjusted to exclude unusual and non-recurring items. Further details on such adjustments can be found in Management’s Discussion and Analysis.